Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

  • Celebrating 13 Years of Happy Customers
  • |
  • Global Customer Base
  • |
  • ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • |
  • ISO 14001:2015 Certified

warranty

Executive Tablet Stand

LevelOne RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter, Multi-Mode Fiber, 2km

  • 1 x 100Base-FX, 1 x 10/100Base-TX, 1310 nm, ST, 2 km, 420 g

View full description

Excl. VAT: £54.50 Incl. VAT: £65.40

Availability: 13 In stock

SKU: FVT-2002

OR
Description

Details

The FVT-2002 MMF ST media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2002 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19” Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.
Additional Information

Additional Information

Promo Description N/A
SKU FVT-2002
EAN 4015867185148
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorST
Store-and-forwardYes
Flow control supportYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) supportedYes
Link Loss Return (LLR) supportedYes
Converter input interface10Base-T,100Base-TX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet
Duplex systemFull,Half
Converter output interface100Base-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125 µm
InternalNo
Performance
Store-and-forwardYes
Flow control supportYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125 µm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorST
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsActivity,Link
Design
Country of originChina
RoHS complianceYes
LED indicatorsActivity,Link
Product colourBlack
CertificationFCC, CE
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage5 V
Input current1 A
Packaging content
Package typeBox
Quick installation guideYes
AC adapter includedYes
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width94 mm
Depth70 mm
Weight420 g
Height25 mm
Package depth125 mm
Package width235 mm
Package height55 mm
Package weight494 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 75 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 55 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Packaging data
Package typeBox
Package depth125 mm
Package width235 mm
Package height55 mm
Package weight494 g
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
CertificationFCC, CE
Manufacturer LevelOne
Reviews No
PDF Url http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/42184816-896.pdf
Reviews

Related Products

Keytools Small Vertical Mouse Left Handed - corded

Keytools Small Vertical Mouse Left Handed - corded

Excl. VAT: £69.20 Incl. VAT: £83.04
Hypertec 2GB DDR3-1333 memory module 1333 MHz ECC

Hypertec 2GB DDR3-1333 memory module 1333 MHz ECC

Excl. VAT: £74.29 Incl. VAT: £89.15
Hewlett Packard Enterprise 5y Nbd 8/8 and 8/24 Swtch FC

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 5y Nbd 8/8 and 8/24 Swt ...

Excl. VAT: £885.39 Incl. VAT: £1,062.47
StarTech.com DisplayPort to VGA Video Adapter Converter

StarTech.com DisplayPort to VGA Video Adapter Conv ...

Excl. VAT: £34.15 Incl. VAT: £40.98
Belkin B2B075-C00 notebook case 35.6 cm (14") Sleeve case Black

Belkin B2B075-C00 notebook case 35.6 cm (14") ...

Excl. VAT: £20.55 Incl. VAT: £24.66
Hypertec X8356A-HY (Legacy) memory module 16 GB DDR2 667 MHz ECC

Hypertec X8356A-HY (Legacy) memory module 16 GB DD ...

Excl. VAT: £556.80 Incl. VAT: £668.16
Dataproducts Q5945A-DTP toner cartridge Compatible Black 1 pc(s)

Dataproducts Q5945A-DTP toner cartridge Compatible ...

Excl. VAT: £43.61 Incl. VAT: £52.33
Benq Projector Spare Lamp projector lamp 280 W

Benq Projector Spare Lamp projector lamp 280 W

Excl. VAT: £213.31 Incl. VAT: £255.97