Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

  • Celebrating 13 Years of Happy Customers
  • |
  • Global Customer Base
  • |
  • ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • |
  • ISO 14001:2015 Certified

warranty

Executive Tablet Stand

LevelOne RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter, Multi-Mode Fiber, 2km

  • 1 x 100Base-FX, 1 x 10/100Base-TX, 1310 nm, ST, 2 km, 420 g

View full description

Excl. VAT: £54.50 Incl. VAT: £65.40

Availability: 4 In stock

SKU: FVT-2002

OR
Description

Details

The FVT-2002 MMF ST media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2002 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19” Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.
Additional Information

Additional Information

Promo Description N/A
SKU FVT-2002
EAN 4015867185148
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorST
Store-and-forwardYes
Flow control supportYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) supportedYes
Link Loss Return (LLR) supportedYes
Converter input interface10Base-T,100Base-TX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet
Duplex systemFull,Half
Converter output interface100Base-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125 µm
InternalNo
Performance
Store-and-forwardYes
Flow control supportYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125 µm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorST
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsActivity,Link
Design
Country of originChina
RoHS complianceYes
LED indicatorsActivity,Link
Product colourBlack
CertificationFCC, CE
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage5 V
Input current1 A
Packaging content
Package typeBox
Quick installation guideYes
AC adapter includedYes
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width94 mm
Depth70 mm
Weight420 g
Height25 mm
Package depth125 mm
Package width235 mm
Package height55 mm
Package weight494 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 75 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 55 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Packaging data
Package typeBox
Package depth125 mm
Package width235 mm
Package height55 mm
Package weight494 g
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
CertificationFCC, CE
Manufacturer LevelOne
Reviews No
PDF Url http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/42184816-896.pdf
Reviews

Related Products

Epson C13S051164 (1164) Toner cyan, 2K pages

Epson C13S051164 (1164) Toner cyan, 2K pages

Excl. VAT: £80.31 Incl. VAT: £96.37
Intermec PM43 label printer Direct thermal / thermal transfer 203 Wired

Intermec PM43 label printer Direct thermal / therm ...

Excl. VAT: £1,165.57 Incl. VAT: £1,398.68

Out of stock

C2G 5m DisplayPort Cable with Latches 8K UHD M/M - 4K - Black

C2G 5m DisplayPort Cable with Latches 8K UHD M/M - ...

Excl. VAT: £26.35 Incl. VAT: £31.62
Datalogic CAB-501 barcode reader accessory

Datalogic CAB-501 barcode reader accessory

Excl. VAT: £28.54 Incl. VAT: £34.25

Out of stock

Hewlett Packard Enterprise Post Warranty, 4-Hour, 24x7 Proactive Care Service, 1 year

Hewlett Packard Enterprise Post Warranty, 4-Hour, ...

Excl. VAT: £1,989.47 Incl. VAT: £2,387.36
LevelOne RJ45 to SFP Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter

LevelOne RJ45 to SFP Managed Fast Ethernet Media C ...

Excl. VAT: £94.00 Incl. VAT: £112.80

Out of stock

Belkin Express Dock mobile device dock station Tablet Black,Silver

Belkin Express Dock mobile device dock station Tab ...

Excl. VAT: £39.97 Incl. VAT: £47.96

Out of stock

StarTech.com 1m (3 ft) Apple 30-pin Dock Connector to USB Cable for iPhone / iPod / iPad with Stepped Connector

StarTech.com 1m (3 ft) Apple 30-pin Dock Connector ...

Excl. VAT: £21.49 Incl. VAT: £25.79